Mastering complex engineered systems is a fundamental strategic challenge. Complex Systems Design & Management (CSD&M) conference is a widely open meeting event dedicated to academic researchers, industrial and governmental actors who are interested in complex industrial systems engineering. The event is not limited to the existing specialists of the subject!
The 2-day conference allows since 2010 to discover and share about theories, methods and tools that have been developed to allow to manage the increasing complexity of the technical systems you must design and implement.
Thanks to its past 6 editions, CSD&M has become the conference of reference in the field of complex industrial systems architecture & engineering. This 7th conference will especially covers the theme “Challenges & Opportunities of Systems Engineering in a Changing World”.
20+
SpeakersConference program
09:00-09:30 – Opening of the Conference
- 09:00-09:10 – Welcoming by the conference general chair Daniel KROB, CESAMES & Ecole Polytechnique
- 09:10-09:30 – Welcoming by the Program Committee co-chairs Dominique LUZEAUX, Ecole Polytechnique & Gauthier FANMUY, Dassault Systèmes & Welcoming by the Organizing Committee Chair Francois STEPHAN, IRT SystemX
09:30-12:20 – VIP Speakers presentations
- 09:30-10:00 – Andy ANDERSON, Chief Operating Officer – AIRBUS Group
- 10:00-10:30 – Paulien HERDER, Head of the Engineering Systems and Services Department at the Faculty of Technology, Policy and Management – Delft University of Technology – “Comprehensive engineering for Energy System Transitions”
- 10:30-11:00 – Pascal BROSSET, SVP Strategy &Technology – Schneider Electric
11:00-11:20 – Coffee break
- 11:20-11:50 – Matthew SILVER, CEO & Founder, Cambrian Innovation – “Sustainable and Economical Water & Energy Infrastructure”
- 11:50-12:20 – Discussion on “Opening Innovation and R&D” presented by François STEPHAN, IRT SystemX with Olivier DE WECK, Paulien HERDER, Pascal BROSSET and Matthew SILVER
12:20-12:50 – Plenary Success Stories Presentations
- 12:20-12:35 – Sodius
- 12:35-12:50 – Knowledge Inside & ESI France
12:50-14:00 – Break Lunch Buffet
14:00-14:45 – Plenary Success Stories Presentations
- 14 :00-14 :15 – The Cosmo Company “Asset investment optimization for railway infrastructure with a complex systems approach”, Benoît Guyot – SNCF Réseau
- 14:15-14:30 – MEGA International “Supporting Digital Transformation with Entreprise Architecture”
- 14:30-14:45 – Obeo & Thales “Implementing the MBSE cultural change with Arcadia and Capella”, Samuel Rochet, Obeo & Stéphane Bonnet, Thales
14:50-17:10 – Contributed Talks
14:50-17:10 – Parallel session 1
- 14:50-15:20 – Michael Schaefer “Challenges for MBSE and PLE for Legacy Product-Based System Environments”
15:20-15:40- Coffee break
- 15:40-16:10 – Aiste Aleksandraviciene and Aurelijus Morkevicius “Model-Based Systems Engineering Approach for Requirements Management”
- 16:10-16:40 – Gauthier Fanmuy, Valérie Pegon, Arnaud Durantin and Ségolène Miet “Design Thinking & Systems Engineering to sustain competitive innovations”
- 16:40-17:10 – Thuy Nguyen “Modelling and Simulation of the Dynamics of Complex Socio-Cyber- Physical Systems and Large Scale Systems of Systems all along their Lifetime”
14:50-17:10 – Parallel session 2
- 14:50-15:20 – Olivier de Weck “Complexity Management for Engineered Systems using System Value Definition”
15:20-15:40- Coffee break
- 15:40-16:10 – Thomas Peugeot, Nicolas Dupin and Catherine Dubecq “MBSE, PLM, MIP and Robust Optimization for System of Systems management, application to SCCOA French Air Defense System”
- 16:10-16:40 – Thao Dang “Validation of Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems: an application to HVAC
systems” - 16:40-17:10 – Guillaume Habault “Defining a Distributed Architecture for Smart Energy Aware
Systems”
14:50-17:10 – Workshop Partners
- 14:50-15:20 – Anylogic “Multimethod modeling and simulation with AnyLogic 7”
15:20-15:40- Coffee break
- 15:40-16:10 – Pragmadev “System optimization: a use case in the space domain” E. Gaudin
- 16:10-16:40 – Clarity Project “Capella: the Birth of an Industrial Ecosystem” C. Boudjennah
- 16:40-17:10 – Mega International “System Engineering and Architecture practices: it’s time for a change!”, Experience feedback on the latest trends from MEGA International and CESAMES
17:10-19:00 – Poster Workshop & Conference Cocktail
1. “An integrated approach for Sytem Driven Product Development (SDPD) by means of development of a mechatronic systems in an industrial context” – Prof. Dr. Salehi Vahid and Burseg Lukas (EDMS – Germany)
2. “Performance Analysis of SDL Systems” – Mihal Brumbulli and Emmanuel Gaudin (PragmaDev – France)
3. “Prerequisites for the Modeling and Analysis of a Product Development Process Using Network Theory” – Abdo Chahin, Kristin Paetzold (Universität der Bundeswehr München – Germany), Julian Hoffmeister and Vahid Salehi (University of Applied Sciences Munich – Germany)
4. “Challenges of Agile Development: A Cause–and–Effect Analysis” – Tobias Sebastian Schmidt and Kristin Paetzold (University of the Federal Armed Forces Munich – Germany)
5. “MBSE & MBSA with Capella and Safety Architect tools” – Marc Sango, Frédérique Vallée, Anne–Catherine ViÉ (ALL4TEC – France), Jean–Luc Voirin (Thales Mission Systems – France), Xavier Leroux (Thales Global Services – France) and Véronique Normand (Thales Research and Technology –
France)
6. “A Synthetic Analytical Model for the Evaluation of Supply Chain Performance” – Cy Lam (Hiroshima University – Japan) and K Tai (Nanyang Technological University – Singapore)
7. “Direct democracy as the keystone of a smart city governance as a complex system?” – Claude Rochet (CERGAM – France)
8. “Fast and extensive model based project plan building in nuclear industry” – Christian Marie, Gilles Beuzelin (AREVA – France), Samuel Boutin and Eric Nicole (Knowledge Inside – France)
9. “Batteries For Buildings (B4B) A «System of Systems» development return on experience” – Yann Chazal (RENAULT – France), Do–Hieu Trinh, Eric Portales (Bouygues Energies Services – France) and Philippe Toussaint (Knowledge Inside – France)
10. “A governance framework for complex geographically bounded industrial business networks” – Larissa Statsenko and Vernon Ireland (University of Adelaide – Australia)
11. “Exploring Early Stage Cost–Estimation Methods Using Off–the–Shelf Tools: A Case Study” – Haifeng Zhu, Greg Ojard (UTC Research Center – USA), Eileen Arnold (UTC Aerospace Systems – USA), Narek Shougarian, Kaushik Sinha and Oliver de Weck (MIT – USA)
12. “Towards a Design–to–Value approach in early design stages” – Sonia Ben Hamida, Alain Huet (Airbus Defense & Space – FR), Marija Jankovic, Jean–Claude Bocquet (CentraleSuepelec – FR) and Martine Callot (Airbus Group Innovation)
13. “Categorizing Technical Change in a System: Resolving some of the Shortcomings in Henderson & Clarck’s (1990) Framework” – Mohammadreza Arasti (Sharif University of Technology – Iran) and Mahdi Khaleghi (University of Tehran – Iran)
09:00-10:00 – VIP Speakers presentations
- 09:00-09:30 – Garry ROEDLER, Incose Fellow and Engineering Outreach Program Manager, Lockheed Martin Corporation “Shaping INCOSE for Tomorrow”
- 09:30-10:00 – Round table discussion with Omar HAMMAMI, ENSTA ParisTech and other experts “System Engineering Education”
10:05-12:55 – Contributed Talks
10:05-12:55 – Parallel session 1
- 10:05-10:35 – Leila Kloul, Antoine Rauzy “Incremental Modeling Methodology of Railway System Specifications”
- 10:35-11:05 – Samuel Vogel, Stephan Rudolph “Automated Piping With Standardized Bends in Complex Systems Design”
11:05-11:25 – Coffee break
- 11:25-11:55 – Abdelkrim Doufene, Olivier de Weck “Assessment of Resilience in Desalination Infrastructure Using Semi-Markov Models”
- 11:55-12:25 – Juste Raimbault “A Discrepancy-based Framework to Compare Robustness between Multi-Attribute Evaluations”
- 12:25-12:55 – Robert S. Swarz “The Trans–Alaska Pipeline System”
10:05-12:55 – Parallel session 2
- 10:05-10:35 – William Edmonson “Systems Engineering Education for East Africa”
- 10:35-11:05 – Jon Wade “Systems Engineering Human Capital Development:Objectives and Research Directions”
11:05-11:25 – Coffee break
- 11:25-11:55 – Omar Hammami “System Engineering Education for Confirmed Engineers: The FAIS Case Study – A 6 years Feedback“
- 11:55-12:25 – Michel-Alexandre Cardin “Empirical Studies in Decision Rule-Based Flexibility Analysis for Complex Systems Design and Management”
- 12:25-12:55 – José Fuentes “Requirements Quality Analysis: A successful case study in the
industry”
10:05-11:05 – Workshop Partners
- 10:05-10:35 – IRT SystemX – “Autonomous transport: a new complex system” Paul Labrogere
- 10:35-11:05 – Dassault Systèmes – “Systems Engineering in the age of Experience” Eliane Fourgeau
11:05-11:25 – Coffee break
12:55-14:10 – Break Lunch Buffet
14:10-14:40 – Plenary Success Stories Presentations
- 14 :10-14 :25 – PTC – “(Model-Based) System Engineering in the IOT era” Eric Andrianarison
- 14:25-14:40 – Dassault Systèmes – “Digital Continuity for Systems Engineering” Eliane Fourgeau
14:40-17:10 – VIP Speakers presentations
- 14:40-15:10 – Thierry JEAN-MARIUS, Head of Systems Engineering, Airbus Safran Launchers “On- going transformation from a System Engineering point of view at Airbus Safran Launchers”
- 15:10-15:40 – Virginie MAILLARD, Vice President Research, Renault “How the automotive industry will survive to the complexity?”
15:40-16:00 – Coffee break
- 16:00-16:30 – Thierry BRIZARD, Executive Vice President Technology, CGG “The new engineering methods in oil & gas sectors”
- 16:30-17:00 – Alan HARDING, INCOSE President “Achieving the Systems Engineering Vision 2025”
- 17:00-17:10 – Final Conclusion – Daniel KROB, Cesames & Ecole Polytechnique, France
17:10-18:00 – Farewell Cock
Committees
The CSD&M Conference is chaired by one keynote Chairman and is also based on the involvment of many Committee Members that you can discover more precisely below.
• The Organizing Committee is in charge of defining the agenda/program of the conference, identifying Keynote Speakers and has to ensure the functioning of the event (sponsoring, communication…)
• The Program Committee consists of about 21 members (mixed of experts from academic, industrial and governmental institutions) of high international visibility. Their expertise spectrum covers all the conference topics. This committee is in charge of assessing submitted papers and of selecting the ones that will be presented during the contributed talks session or during the poster workshop.
General Chair
Prof. Daniel KROB, CESAMES, France.
- François STEPHAN, IRT SYSTEMX, France (Chair)
- Emmanuel ARBARETIER, AIRBUS, France
- Philippe BOURGUIGNON, ENGIE, France
- Alain CAROF, DCNS, France
- Etienne DE POMMERY, IRT SYSTEMX, France
- Johan D’HOSE, Systematic Paris Region, France
- Eric DUCEAU, AIRBUS, France
- Brigitte DUEME, INRIA, France
- Didier DUMUR, Centralesupelec, France
- Pascal FOIX, THALES, France
- Bruno FOYER, IRT SYSTEMX, France
- Vincent GAUTHIER, Telecom ParisTech, France
- Omar HAMMAMI, ENSTA, France
- Michel PINGET, DASSAULT AVIATION, France
- Pascal POISSON, ALSTOM TRANSPORT, France
- Garry ROEDLER, INCOSE, USA
- Alain ROSET, LA POSTE, France
- Sylvie TONDA GOLDSTEIN, Ecole polytechnique, France
Academic Members:
- Eric GOUBAULT, Ecole Polytechnique/ CEA, France ( Chair)
- Aleida ALETI, Monash University, Australia
- Eric BONJOUR, ENSGSI, France
- Thao DANG, VERIMAG, France
- Mike HINCHEY, University of Limerick, Ireland
- Daisuke ISHII, Fukui University, Japan
- Claire PAGETTI, ONERA, France
- Antoine RAUZY, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, France
- Donna RHODES, MIT, USA
- Rafael WISNIEWSKI, Aalborg University, Denmark
Industrial Members:
- Gauthier FAMNUY, DASSAULT SYSTEMES, France (Chair)
- Sylvain CHABROUX, LGM, France
- Alain DAURON, RENAULT, France
- Jeremy DICK, SyntheSys, United Kingdom
- Jean-Paul FARDEL, AIRBUS, France
- Ali KOUDRI, IRT SYSTEMX, France
- Pascal LAMOTHE, PSA, France
- Nicolas GUEIT, Snecma, France
- Garry ROEDLER, LMCO, France
- Sven-Olaf SCHULZE, Unity AG, Germany
- Lucio TIRONE, Aster S.p.A, Italy